What a reading year! What a harrowing experience trying to whittle down my favourites! ? I’m fairly certain I’ll add onto this as I peruse my shelves, but take a look at the the reads in 2016 that got my bookworm juices flowing. Leave a comment to let me know which books were your favourites of the year too! ❤️
All The Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood: This is a novel that took me out of my comfort zone and stayed with me long after reading. There was never ever doubt of this book making it on my list.
On Broken Wings by Chanel Cleeton: To say I’ve heavily anticipated this book is an understatement. It lived up to everyone of my expectations, and was an incredible finish to a much loved series.
Backfire by Keri Lake: As much as I try to refute my love of dark romances, Keri Lake makes it her mission to prove me wrong. Her commitment to her story and characters also keeps me coming back for more.
Target on Our Backs by J.M. Darhower: Ignazio Vitale. That is all. Other fans of the series know that’s enough. For those who don’t, it’s the perfect blend of incredibly written mafia meets romance.
Steadfast by Sarina Bowen: If you’re looking for a redeemable hero, look no further than Jude Nickel. This second chance romance is heavily armed with abundant swoons.
Paper Princess by Erin Watt: Talk about whipping up a frenzy! These ladies managed to combine Cruel Intentions and Gossip Girl and kept hooked on every salacious word.
Beard Science by Penny Reid: Can we talk about weird crushes? I think Cletus has to Be one of my most peculiar but downright lovable crushes. I’d have a piece of his sausage pie any day!
Sweet Escape by Nina Lane: I experienced pure, unadulterated pleasure when reading this! As always Nina Lane showcases her finesse in writing a perfect sweet and sexy read.
Back to Yesterday by Pamela Sparkman: It’s a beautifully written story which captures the wonderful and fragile moments that come with falling in love. I basked in the imagery Pamela created and fell in love with not only the story, but the characters too.
The One Real Thing by Samantha Young: How about those SY feels! The One Real Thing was a delightful reading experience and another string to Samantha Young’s bow. The town, it’s residents and it’s author guarantee that i’ll be visiting again soon.
SIDEBARRED by Emma Chase: I can’t tell you how much I adore Emma’s Legal Briefs series. SIDEBARRED was a welcomed look back into the lives of my favourite character of hers, Jake Becker, and it was perfect! If you haven’t picked up this series, this is me not so subtly telling you too.
Make sure to check out the favourites lists from my favourite bloggers! ❤️
DIRTY GIRL ROMANCE | FEEDING MY BOOK ADDICTION BOOK REVIEWS | I LOVE BOOK LOVE ROMANCE BLOG | NIGHT OWL READER | RACHEL READS RAVENOUSLY | READING FRENZY BOOK BLOG | READ MORE SLEEP LESS | SMOKIN’ HOT BOOK BLOG | STACEY IS SASSY | THE CRAZY WORLD OF A BOOK LOVER | THE RACY LIT READER | VANILLA & SPICE BOOKS |